Aromatherapy
Base Note Oil's
Middle Note Oil's
Top Note Oil's
Carrier Oils
Safety and Info
Links
Matrix Tables
Oil Blends
Carrier Oils

PURE PLANT BASE OILS / CARRIER OILS

Carrier oils are plant oils that can be blended with Essential Oils for skin applications or used to create body care products. They are the preferred choice of spa professionals dedicated to high quality and natural treatments, as well as the "in-home" discriminating customer. Valued for their nourishing, soothing and moisturizing benefits, pure plant base oils also support the skin's ability to function, breathe, absorb light, regulate skin temperature, and maintain elasticity. You can use these oils by themselves or blend them with others

This list is not a complete list. It is ment to just give examples of what oils can be used. If you look around you will find other oils out there.

Almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness, inflammation. An excellent oil for all skin types. Sweet Almond oil is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. We also add additional plant-derived Vitamin E oil to enhance its properties and increase shelf life.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis)
A clear liquid that adds the soothing properties of Aloe Vera, a desert plant of the Southwest, to your applications.

Apricot Kernel (Prunus Armeniaca)
Smooth, lightweight and high in Vitamin A and minerals. Very nice texture and good for all skin types, but preferred by many practitioners for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated. We add plant Vitamin E to prolong its shelf life and provide additional nourishment for the skin.

Avocado (Persea americana)
Luxuriously smooth, this oil contains Vitamins A, D and E, proteins, lecithin, fatty acids and antioxidants. It's a superb emollient and despite its thickness, it has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin, moisturizing and soothing.

Canola (Brassica napus/campestris)
This medium light oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Easily absorbed into the skin, it is recommended for all skin types.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
This oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifier, since it creates a bridge between oils and water. Not for internal use.

Coconut Emulsifier
Emulsifiers are needed whenever you want to mix water and oil. We searched the world over for this naturally derived product, made from coconut.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)
The most precious plant oil in our laboratory. Evening Primrose is very supportive to the skin and is considered a rejuvenating and regenerating oil. It is also used to relieve PMS-related symptoms. Even a small amount is said to result in healthier, more bal-anced skin.

Grapeseed (Vitus viniferi)
Rich in Vitamins, Minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids, this light oil is a great addition to both your body care products and your cuisine!

Hazelnut (Corylus Avellana)
Gentle and non-greasy, this lightweight oil has vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and proteins. Recommended for dry and damaged skin. Hazelnut oil makes a good astringent facial toner, and is said to stimulate circulation.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
This "oil" is chemically a waxy ester that is derived from the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis. It is smooth and non-greasy. Of all oils it is closest to sebum, our own natural skin oil. Its balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and general skin nourishment. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E and has a 100 year shelf life! Organic Jojoba is offered as well.

Macadamia (Macadamia ternifolia)
This silky oil is rich in monounsaturated oils, and oleic and palmitoleic acids. Since the palmitoleic content of the skin decreases with age, Macadamia is recommended for mature and dry skin.

Olive (Olea europaea)
Known in Mediterranean countries as a "healing oil", from both the inside and externally. Use it on sensitive skin, as hair care or as a cosmetic ingredient. Our fine glycerin soap is made mostly of Olive oil for its mild, skin nourishing properties. Our olive oil is organic, extra virgin, and an excellent choice for your salad as well.

                                                                      Vitamin E Oil                                                                                               Also known as Tocopherol. A valuable skin care ingredient. We offer you plant derived Vitamin E, since we regard as inferior the animal derived Tocopherol, used commonly. Vitamin E is a popular skin care ingredient, since it is said to have anti-oxidant qualities that fight free radicals both in the skin and on the skin's surface. It promotes rejuvenation, skin elasticity and well-being. Add 1-4% to your massage or body care blends. It is also effective as a natural preservative, and we add it to perishable oils to prolong shelf life.

                                                                       Sesame Oil                                                                                                      A light, yet rich oil. Rich in vitamins and minerals, it is a good choice for all skin types, but a favorite for babies                    and children.

                                                                          Sunflower

   Helianthus annuus Family Asteraceae  Can be used undiluted. Organic oil is cold pressed.  The Sunflower oil found in grocery stores is probably solvent extracted and is not recommended for               aromatherapy/massage

 Safflower

 Carthamus tinctorius Family Asteracea (Compositae)    This oil is particularly good for sensitive skin. A great carrier / base oil. In fact, it's our favorite. It's nearly clear, has a great 'glide' that massage therapists really like, is not greasy feeling, absorbs well and washes out of sheets easily. This is the perfect oil for babies' sensitive skin and much better for them than that so called `Baby Oil' a.k.a. mineral oil. We use an organic oleic (the good stuff) Safflower oil for all of our baby products.

   Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum vulgare, T. durum, T. aestivum   Use 5% to 10% in a mixture. Helps eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, and helps preserve mixed blends of oils from deterioration.